IEEE/ACM DS-RT 2021

Tentative Technical Program (organized via ZOOM in CET timezone)


Program at Glance

Timetable

Notes:

Keynote:60 min incl. discussion
Presentation in session: full papers up to 20 min. + 5 minutesQ&A; short papers 12 min. + 5 min. incl. Q&A.

Participants are asked to switch off microphones during sessions and switch on only when asking (session chairs have rights to switch off MC remotely).
Participants who do not want to be active in the virtual room and ask questions can use authorized access to real time stream on youtube channel.

The conference will be held online using the ZOOM online conferencing communicator. You can join to each of the rooms/sessions using the ID and password. Both will be provided via email. To access the session you need to install ZOOM client that can be downloaded for free and without any registration from the website https://zoom.us/download

Monday, September 27

10:00 - 10:15

Testing session (solving technical issues)

10:15 - 10:45

Opening Session, welcome speech

10:45 - 11:45

Keynote 1

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 14:00

Session 1 : Modeling and Simulation in Urban Environment

Chair: TBA
Low-latency GNSS multipath simulator for real-time applications in autonomous driving
Marcus O'Connor (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Fabian Ruwisch (Institut für Erdmessung, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Tobias Kersten (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Christian Skupin (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Le Ren and Temmo Wuebbena (Geo++ GmbH Garbsen, Germany); Steffen Schön (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Methodology for Assessing of Communication Protocols for Distributed Simulation of Road Traffic
Tomas Potuzak (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
Cloudlet Dwell Time Model and Resource Availability for Vehicular Fog Computing
Md Tahmid Hossain and Robson E. De Grande (Brock University, Canada)
A Toolkit for Visualizing V2X Messages on the Smart Highway Testbed
Erik de Britto e Silva (University of Antwerp & Imec - Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Belgium); Jaimie Vranckx, Tom De bruyn and Vincent Charpentier (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Seilendria A. Hadiwardoyo (University of Antwerp & IMEC, Belgium); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen & imec, Belgium)
Towards an immersive visualization of consumer-level simulations of vehicular traffic
Lorenzo Donatiello (Università di Bologna, Italy); Lorenzo Gasparini (University of Bologna, Italy); Gustavo Marfia (Università di Bologna, Italy)

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:15

Session 2 : Scheduling & Simulations

Chair: TBA
A Design and evaluation of update schemes to optimize asynchronous Cellular Automata with random or cyclic orders
Junjiang Li (Miami University, USA); Till Köster (University of Rostock, Germany); Philippe Giabbanelli (Miami University, USA)
Evaluation of Large Scale RoI Mining Applications in Edge Computing Environments
Loris Belcastro, Alberto Falcone and Alfredo Garro (University of Calabria, Italy); Fabrizio Marozzo (Dimes, Unical, Italy)
An algorithm for threading assignment in large-scale wireless network mobile simulations
Orestes G Manzanilla-Salazar (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Hakim Mellah (GERAD and École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Filippo Malandra (University at Buffalo, USA); Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

16:15 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:45

Session 3 : Modeling Pandemic Deasease and COVID-19

Chair: TBA
A Novel Machine Learning-Assisted Policy Recommendation Method on COVID-19 Vaccination Campaign
Bolin Song, Xiaoyu Wang and Peihan Li (Duke Kunshan\Duke University, China); Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, China); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Extended Compartmental Models of Covid-19: a Cell-DEVS Definition
Aidan A Fahlman, Cristina Ruiz Martín and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Dobias and Mark Rempel (Defence R&D Canada, Canada) Aidan A Fahlman, Cristina Ruiz Martín and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Dobias and Mark Rempel (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
A Distributed Simulation Approach to Integrate AnyLogic and Unity for Virtual Reality Applications: Case of COVID-19 Modelling and Training in a Dialysis Unit
Jalal Possik (York University); Simon Gorecki (University of Bordeaux, France); Ali Asgary and Adriano O. Solis (York University, Canada); Greg Zacharewicz (IMT - Mines Ales & Lab LGI2P, France); Mohammadali Tofighi (York University, Canada); Mohammad Ali Shafiee, Asad Merchant and Mehdi Aarabi (Toronto General Hospital, Canada); Abel Guimaraes and Nazanin Nadri (York University, Canada)

Tuesday, September 28

10:00 - 10:15

Testing session (solving technical issues)

10:15 - 11:45

Session 4 : Parallel Modeling & Simulations

Chair: TBA
Federated Scheduling in Clustered Many-core Processors
Ryotaro Koike and Takuya Azumi (Saitama University, Japan)
Parallel Simulation of Stochastic Reward Nets using Theatre
Franco Cicirelli (CNR - National Research Council, Italy); Libero Nigro (University of Calabria, DIMES, Italy)
Parallel Real-time Simulation on Commodity Hardware with Reusable Power System Models
Raphael Eidenbenz (Hitachi ABB Power Grids Research, Switzerland); Carsten Franke (University of Applied Science Munich, Germany); Mats Larsson (Hitachi ABB Power Grids Research, Switzerland); Alexandru Moga (Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland); Thanikesavan Sivanthi (ABB Corporate Research Switzerland, Switzerland)
Contention-Free Scheduling Algorithm Using LET Paradigm for Clustered Many-core Processor
Atsushi Yano, Shingo Igarashi and Takuya Azumi (Saitama University, Japan)

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 14:00

Session 5 : Modeling IoT systems, sensors & Agents

Chair: TBA
Lightweight Dynamic Topic-Centric End-to-End Security Mechanism for MQTT
Mattia Giovanni Spina, Floriano De Rango and Gerardo Mario Marotta (University of Calabria, Italy)
Optimistic Parallel Simulation of Tightly Coupled Agents in Continuous Time
Philipp Andelfinger and Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock, Germany)
Reinforcing Traffic Safety by Using CAM to Verify Velocity Accuracy
Erik de Britto e Silva (University of Antwerp & Imec - Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Belgium); Seilendria A. Hadiwardoyo (University of Antwerp & IMEC, Belgium); Cristina E. Costa (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen & imec, Belgium)
An IoT based Smart Irrigation Management System using Reinforcement Learning modeled through a Markov Decision Process
Luis Miguel Samaniego Campoverde (University of Calabria, Italy); Mauro Tropea (Università della Calabria, Italy); Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy)
Performability Assessment and Sensitivity Analysis of a Home Automation System
Carlos Victor (UFPI, Brazil); Tuan Anh Nguyen (Konkuk University, Korea (South)); Leonardo Augusto Silva (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Ermeson Andrade (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Guto Leoni (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Dugki Min and Jae Woo Lee (Konkuk University, Korea (South)); Francisco Airton Silva (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil)

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:00

Keynote Session 2

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:50

Session 6 : Real-time systems

Chair: TBA
Determining Edge Node Real-Time Capabilities
Alexander Willner (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Varun Gowtham (TU Berlin, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Oliver Keil (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Simon Tschöke (GEC, Germany); Aniket Yeole (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Florian Schreiner (Fraunhofer Institue FOKUS, Germany)
A study on real-time image processing applications with edge computing support for mobile devices
Gabriele Proietti Mattia (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Roberto Beraldi (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
Time-Sensitive Networking over Metropolitan Area Networks for Remote Industrial Control
Alexander Willner (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Simon Tschöke (GEC, Germany); Frederic Lynker and Hauke Buhr (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Axel Vick and Moritz Chemnitz (Fraunhofer IPK, Germany); Florian Schreiner (Fraunhofer Institue FOKUS, Germany)
PM10 Data Assimilation on Real-time Agent-based Simulation using Machine Learning Models: case of Dakar Urban Air Pollution Study
Bassirou Ngom (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Senegal & Sorbonne Universite & UMISCO, IRD, France); Moussa Diallo and Madoune Robert Seye (UCAD, Senegal); Mamadou Drame (UCAD/FST, Senegal); Nicolas Marilleau (Sorbonne Universite & UMMISCO, IRD, France); Christophe Cambier (Sorbonne University, France)
Real-Time Mission Planning Simulations from Geospatial Data
Joshua J. G. Power (University of Victoria & University of New Brunswick, Canada); Derek Jacoby (University of Victoria & QVirt Labs, Canada); Matt Plaudis and Xi Sun (University of Victoria, Canada); Marc-Antoine Drouin (National Research Council Canada, Canada); Yvonne Coady (University of Victoria, Canada); Julian Meng (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

Wednesday, September 29

10:00 - 10:15

Testing session (solving technical issues)

10:15 - 11:45

Session 7 : Modeling UAV Systems

Chair: TBA
GTSS-UC: a Game Theoretic approach for Services' Selection in UAV Clouds
Aboubakeur Elseddik Rezigat, Hadj Saad Benguettache and Fatima Zohra Bousbaa (University of Laghouat, Algeria); Nasreddine Lagraa (Amar Thelidji University, Laghouat & LIM Laboratory, Algeria); Chaker Abdelaziz Kerrache (University of Laghouat, Algeria); Abderrahmane Lakas (UAE University, United Arab Emirates); Abdou El Karim Tahari (University of Laghouat, Algeria)
Evaluating the effectiveness of takeoff assignment strategies under irregular configurations
Jamie Wubben (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Jose Maria Cecilia (Universitat Politécnica de València, Spain); Carlos T. Calafate (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Juan-Carlos Cano (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
A FANET Simulator Designed and Implemented to Study Routing Algorithms
Alessio Del Conte (University of Padua, Italy); Andrea Marin (Universita' Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy); Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy)

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 14:00

Session 8 : Modeling and Simulations

Chair: TBA
An Open-source Implementation of LSTM and GRU in the Ptolemy Simulation Framework
Vasilis Daoulas, Nikolaos Tampouratzis, Panagiotis Mousouliotis and Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
MOESIL: A Cache Coherency Protocol for Locked Mixed Criticality L1 Data Cache
Arun S Nair (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani - K. K. Birla Goa Campus, India & Nexteer Automotive India Software Center, India); Aboli Pai (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani - K K Birla Goa Campus, India); Geeta Patil (BMS Institute of Technology and Management, India); Biju K Raveendran (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India)
Simulation of Hybrid Edge Computing Architectures
Luca Serena (University of Bologna, Italy); Mirko Zichichi (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & Law, Science and Technology, Italy); Gabriele D'Angelo (University of Bologna, Italy); Stefano Ferretti (University of Urbino, Italy)
Creating Web-based, Meta-Simulation Environments for Social Dynamics in an Interactive Framework for Public Policy Analysis and Designc
Nikitas M Sgouros and Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
SEP4CAM -- A Simulative / Emulative Platform for C-V2X Application Development in Cross-Border and Cross-Domain Environments
Sebastian Peters (TU Berlin & DAI Labor, Germany); Fikret Sivrikaya (GT-ARC gGmbH & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Xuan-Thuy Dang (Technische Universität Berlin & DAI Labor, Germany)

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:00

Keynote Session 3

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 16:30

Closing Session, Best Papers Award announcement