IEEE/ACM DS-RT 2019

Tentative Technical Program


Program at Glance

Timetable

NOTE: The Symposium sessions will take place in two rooms: University Club and CLA Laboratory

For more details about reaching the Symposium Venue, please refer to venue page

Monday, October 7 - University Club - CLA Laboratory

8:15

Registration

9:00

Welcoming Remarks

9:15

Keynote Session 1

10:00

Keynote Session 2

10:45

Coffee Break

11:15

Session 1: Resource Management in Novel Architectures (RMNA) - (Room: University Club)

A randomized low latency resource sharing algorithm for Fog Computing
Roberto Beraldi and Gabriele Proietti Mattia (Sapienza Università di Roma,Italy)
Performance Comparison Between NOMA and OMA Relaying Protocols in Multi-Hop Networks over Nakagami-m Fading Channels under Impact of Hardware Impairments
Tin Tran Phu (IT4Innovations VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, CzechRepublic); Lukas Sevcik (VSB-TechnicalUniversity of Ostrava, Czech Republic);Hien Nguyen (Posts and Telecom. Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Miroslav Voznak(VSB-Technical University of Ostrava)
Enabling Reactive Streams in HLA-based Simulations through a Model-Driven Solution
Andrea D'Ambrogio (University of RomeTorVergata, Italy); Alberto Falcone and Alfredo Garro (University of Calabria,Italy); Andrea Giglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
A MEC-based Distributed Offloading Model for Ubiquitous and Time-constraint Offloading
Shichao Guan and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

11:15

Session 2: Vehicular Network I (VN-I) - (Room: CLA Laboratory)

Autobot: An Emulation Environment for Cellular Vehicular Communications
Quentin Ricard (LAAS-CNRS & Continental Digital Services, France); Philippe Owezarski (LAAS-CNRS, France)
Modeling the energy consumption of mobile apps
Armir Bujari (University of Padua, Italy); Lorenzo Donatiello and Gustavo Marfia (Università di Bologna, Italy); Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy)
TuST: from Raw Data to Vehicular Traffic Simulation in Turin
Marco Rapelli and Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Giandomenico Gagliardi (5T - Telematic Technologies for Transport and Traffic in Turin, Italy)
On the Importance of demand Consolidation in Mobility on Demand
Andrea Di Maria (University of Catania, Italy); Andrea Araldo (Telecom SudParis, France); Antonella Di Stefano (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Morana (AuctaCognitio R&D Labs, Italy)

12:45

Session 3: Vehicular Network II (VN-II) - (Room: University Club)

Evaluation of the Energy Consumption Model Performance for Electric Vehicles in SUMO
InsafSagaama (National School of Computer Science, Tunisia); Amine Kchiche (ISAMM & Cristal Lab, Tunisia); Wassim Trojet (ESIGELEC High Engineering School, France); Farouk Kamoun (CRISTAL Lab, ENSI, School of Engineering, University of Manouba, Tunisia)
Optimizing UAV-to-Car Communications in 3D Environments Through Dynamic UAV Positioning
Seilendria Ardityarama Hadiwardoyo, Carlos T. Calafate and Juan-Carlos Cano (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Kirill Krinkin and Dmitry Klionskiy (Saint Petersburg State Electrotechnical University LETI, Russia); Enrique Hernández-Orallo and Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Using traffic microsimulation to evaluate potential crashes: some results
Giuseppe Guido, Vittorio Astarita, Vincenzo P. Giofrè and Alessandro Vitale (University of Calabria, Italy)

13:45

Lunch

15:00

Tutorial Session at University Club

15:00

Session 4: 5G Network Modeling (5GMN) - (Room: CLA Laboratory)

Flexible SDN/NFV-based SON testbed for 5G mobile networks
Giancarlo Maria Matteo Patané (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gianluca Camillo Valastro (University of Catania, Italy); Yusuf A. Sambo (University of Glasgow & School of Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Metin Ozturk, Sajjad Hussain and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniela Panno (University of Catania, Italy)
Additive Logarithmic Weighting HetNet Selection Method for Video Services over 5G Networks
Cristina Desogus and Mauro Fadda (University of Cagliari, Italy); Sara Pizzi (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Giacomo Genovese (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria & CNIT, Italy); Maurizio Murroni (University of Cagliari, Italy)
Evaluation and Optimization of Decentralized Congestion Control Algorithms for Vehicular Networks
Zijie Liang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); ForooghSedighi (Niroo Research Institute, Iran); Ali Balador (Mälardalen University & RISE SICS Västerås, Sweden)
Architecting RAN Slicing for URLLC: Design Decisions and Open Issues
Sergio Martiradonna (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Andrea Abrardo (Università degli Studi di Siena, Italy); Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa, Italy); Giuseppe Piro and Gennaro Boggia (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

16:30

Coffee Break

15:00

Tutorial Session at University Club

17:00

Session 5: Agent-based Modeling and Distributed Simulation (AMDS) - (Room: CLA Laboratory)

Approximate Distributed Discrete Event Simulation using Semi-Conservative Look-Ahead Estimation
Desheng Fu and Marcus O'Connor (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Matthias Becker (University of Hannover, Germany); Helena Szczerbicka (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
Performance Gains in V2X Experiments Using Distributed Simulation in the Veins Framework
Moritz Gütlein (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Reinhard German (University of Erlangen, Germany); Anatoli Djanatliev (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Serious 3D Game over a Cluster Computing for Situated Learning of Traffic Signals
Carlos Proaño, Cesar Villacis Silva, Víctor Proaño, Walter Fuertes, Mario Almache, Margarita Zambrano and Fernando Galárraga (Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador)
Distributed Simulation of Crowds with Groups in CrowdSim
Mina Abadeer (University of Münster, Germany); Sergei Gorlatch (University of Munster, Germany)

19:30

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 8 - University Club and CLA Laboratory

8:15

Registration

8:45

Welcoming Remarks

9:00

Keynote Session 3

9:45

Industrial Session: Panel with IBM, NTT Data Inc., Telecom Italia Mobile (TIM)

10:45

Coffee Break

11:15

Session 6: Actors, Real Time and Critical Systems (ARTCS) - (Room: University Club)

Combining Task-level and System-level Scheduling Modes for Mixed Criticality Systems
Jalil Boudjadar (Aarhus University, Denmark); Saravanan Ramanathan and Arvind Easwaran (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ulrik Nyman (Aalborg University, Denmark)
MEDIATOR - A Mixed Criticality Deadline Honored Arbiter for Multi-core Real-time Systems
Arun Sukumaran Nair (BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus & Nexteer, Bangalore, India); Louella Colaco (BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India); Geeta Patil (BITS, India); Biju K Raveendran (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India); Sasikumar Punnekkat (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
Formal Modelling and Verification of Real-Time Self-Adaptive Systems
Franco Cicirelli, Libero Nigro, Francesco Pupo (University of Calabria, Italy)
Home Energy Management Using Theatre With Hybrid Actors
Libero Nigro (University of Calabria, Italy)
Reactive Actors: Isolation for Efficient Analysis of Distributed Systems
Marjan Sirjani (MDH, Sweden); Fatemeh Ghassemi (University of Tehran, Iran); Ehsan Khamespanah (Reykjavik University, Iceland)

11:15

Session 7: Drones Modeling (DM) - Room: CLA Laboratory

A Simulator for Creating Drones Networks and Providing Users Connectivity
Mauro Tropea and Peppino Fazio (University of Calabria, Italy)
A vision-based system for autonomous vertical landing of unmanned aerial vehicles
Jamie Wubben (University of Antwerpen, Belgium); Francisco Fabra and Carlos T. Calafate (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Tomasz Krzeszowski (Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen& IMEC, Belgium); Juan-Carlos Cano and Pietro Manzoni (UniversitatPolitècnica de València, Spain)
A Distributed Model Predictive Control Strategy for Vehicle Teams in Uncertain Narrowed Environments
Anselmo Filice and Babak Rahmani (University of Calabria, Italy)
Media and non-media WebRTC communication between a terrestrial station and a drone: the case of a flying IoT system to monitor parking
Robert Chodorek (The AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Agnieszka Chodorek (Kielce University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Wajda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

12:45

Session 8: Modeling Mobility and Urban Scenarios (MMUS) - Room: CLA Laboratory

Human Mobility Simulator for Smart Applications
Alessandra De Paola, Andrea Giammanco, Giuseppe Lo Re and Marco Morana (University of Palermo, Italy)
Message Dissemination in Urban IoV
Armir Bujari, Jordan Gottardo, Claudio E. Palazzi, Daniele Ronzani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
An OMA Lightweight M2M-compliant MEC Framework to Track Multi-modal Commuters for MaaS Applications
Claudia Campolo, Giacomo Genovese, Domenico Cuzzocrea, Antonio Iera and Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

13:45

Lunch

15:00

Tutorial session in University Club

15:00

Session 9: Simulators Tools and Co-Simulation (STCS) - Room: CLA Laboratory

Modelling and Simulation of ElasticSearch using CloudSim
Malika Bendechache (Dublin City University & Irish Institute of Digital Business, Ireland); Sergej Svorobej (Dublin City University, Ireland); Patricia Takako Endo (University of Pernambuco, Brazil); James Byrne (Dublin City University, Ireland); Manuel NoyaMariño (Linknovate Science SL, Spain); M. Eduardo Ares (Linknovate, Spain); Theo Lynn (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Implementation of a VoIP simulation network by using stochastic process methods
Ladislav Beháň (CESNET, z. s. p. o., Czech Republic); Jan Rozhon and Miroslav Voznak (VSB - Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
A new Communication Concept for Fast and Easy Energy System Integration Co-Simulation
Anselm Erdmann, Uwe Kuehnapfel, VeitHagenmeyer, Hueseyin Kemal Cakmak (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
QuakeSense, a LoRa-compliant Earthquake Monitoring Open System
Pietro Boccadoro, Biagio Montaruli and Luigi Alfredo Grieco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
Extending SUMO and PLEXE Simulator Modules to Consider Energy Consumption in Platooning Management in VANET
Floriano De Rango and Pierfrancesco Raimondo (University of Calabria, Italy); Danilo Amendola (University of Trieste, Italy)

17:00

Organized Tour in Old Town

19:30

Visit to the Castle

20:30-

Social Dinner in the Castle

Wednesday, October 9 - University Club - CLA Laboratory

9:00

Keynote Session 4

9:45

Tutorial 3

The Infinity Computer for Optimization and Not Only
(Prof. Yaroslav Sergeyev)

10:30

Coffee Break

10:30

Posters and Demos

11:00

Session 10: Parallel Computing and Simulation (PCS) - Room: University Club

Comparison of Road Traffic Simulation Speed on CPU and GPU
Daniel Rajf and Tomas Potuzak (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
Reproducible parallel simulation experiments via pure functional programming
Tom Warnke and AdelindeUhrmacher (University of Rostock, Germany)
Synthesization of High-Utility Patterns in Parallel Computing
Chun-Wei Lin (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway); Yuanfa Li (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); MatinPirouz (California State University, USA); Linlin Tang (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), Norway); Miroslav Voznak and Lukas Sevcik (VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
Multi-rate DAG Scheduling Considering Communication Contention for NoC-based Embedded Many-core Processor
Shingo Igarashi and Takuya Azumi (Saitama University, Japan); Yuto Kitagawa (Osaka University, Japan); TasukuIshigooka and Tatsuya Horiguchi (Hitachi Ltd, Japan)

12:30

Session 11: Machine Learning and Data-oriented Simulation (MLDS) - Room: University Club

How can Machine Learning Support the Practice of Modeling and Simulation? -A Review and Directions for Future Research
Mahmoud Elbattah (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France)
Analyzing Simulation Model Profile Data to Assist Synthetic Model Generation
Sean Kane (University of Cincinnati, USA); Sounak Gupta (eBay Inc., USA); Philip Wilsey (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Classifiers Comparison for Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs) in Image Classification
Mauro Tropea and Giuseppe Fedele (University of Calabria, Italy)

13:40

Closing Remarks

13:50

Lunch